Supreme Court of Texas Update: Kingsaire, Inc. v. Melendez
[…] Following this action, Melendez sued Kings Aire for breach of contract and for wrongful discharge, claiming he was fired for filing a workers’ compensation claim in good faith. At trial, the jury found in favor of Melendez and awarded damages. Kings Aire appealed only the portion of the judgment related to the retaliation claim and challenged the sufficiency of the evidence presented at trial. The court of appeals affirmed the trial court’s decision.

Describing the background for retaliation claims against employers, the Court cited Tex. Lab. Code § 451.001(1), which says in relevant part, “A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has . . . filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith.” Employers who violate this provision are subject to retaliation claims because the statute provides an exception to “employment at will.”

The evidence necessary to constitute a retaliatory finding is likened to the causation standard applied to claims brought under the Whistleblower Act.