Court of Criminal Appeals Update: Price v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). Because bodily injury is the result of the assailant’s actions, the crime is thus result-oriented. According to the court, when the offense is heightened to a third-degree felony due to the assailant’s choking of the victim, the gravamen becomes bodily injury in the form of strangulation. The result of strangulation is the gravamen; the act of strangling is not the gravamen.

In coming to this determination, the court examined the wording of Texas Penal Code § 22.01(b)(2)(B). The statute provides that family-violence assault is raised to a third-degree felony in the event that the assailant “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly imped[ed] the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth.” The court noted that the mental states “do not syntactically modify [the following] prepositional phrases.” In other words, the method by which breathing is impeded is not the gravamen of the offense.