Court of Criminal Appeals Update: In re Tyrone Allen
[…] The appellate court first directed its analysis at Texas Court of Criminal Appeals precedent and determined that a finding of intellectual disability is an issue of fact. Next, the appellate court looked to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and focused its analysis on three specific statutes: (1) Article 37.071, § 2, “stating that once a jury finds a capital defendant guilty, the court must conduct a sentencing proceeding ‘before the jury trial’”; (2) Articles 1.13(a) and 1.14(a), “providing that a defendant facing the death penalty may not waive a jury trial on punishment”; and (3) Article 36.13, “mandating that ‘[u]nless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts.’” The appellate court granted the state mandamus relief because it concluded that, when read together, the three aforementioned statutes dictate that the question of whether or not a defendant is intellectually disabled must be answered by the same jury that determines the guilt or innocence of a