Court of Criminal Appeals Update: Ex Parte Molina
[…] The Fourteenth Court of Appeals affirmed his conviction. Molina then brought an application for writ of habeas corpus, claiming that he was not credited for the time he spent in jail prior to his conviction. Molina claimed he was entitled to a one-year credit because he never bonded out on the charge. He did not claim to have exhausted all administrative remedies to resolve the credit; therefore, the issue for the Court of Criminal Appeals was whether exhaustion of all such remedies is required regarding a claim that the judgment was incorrect.

Texas Government Code § 501.0081(b)(1) provides that a claim of a time-served credit error is not allowed in an application for a writ of habeas corpus until the inmate “receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system.” The court, however, determined that this language did not apply to Molina’s time-credit claim because his claim of an incorrect judgment was not subject to the authority of the Department of Criminal Justice—the relevant “resolution system.”