Out-of-state acts not applicable for assault statute
[…] The court of appeals held that the location where the sexual abuse occurred was not an element of the offense, affirming Lee’s conviction.

Texas Penal Code § 21.02 states that a person commits continuous sexual abuse if “during a period of 30 or more days in duration the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse”, which are any acts that violate one or more of the listed Texas penal laws. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02 (West 2015) (emphasis added). And Texas Penal Code § 1.04(a)(1) states that Texas has jurisdiction over an offense if “either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs in [Texas]”. Id. § 1.04(a)(1).

The Court compared the present case to Rodriguez v. State, in which the court upheld the capital murder conviction of a defendant that kidnapped his victim in Texas but killed him in Mexico.