Post-conviction DNA testing denied in capital murder case
[…] A jury found Reed guilty of capital murder; he was given the death penalty. Reed filed a direct appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals, alleging insufficient evidence. The Court affirmed his conviction. Reed filed multiple additional appeals—all of which were denied. Reed filed a Chapter 64 motion for DNA testing following a hearing that set his execution date for January 14, 2015. Reed asserted that evidence from his case should be retested using newer and more advanced testing methods.

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 64.01 states that “[a] convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(a-1) (West Supp. 2014). Evidence may be eligible for retesting if it either (1) was not tested for DNA previously, or (2) there is a reasonable likelihood that newer techniques would provide a more accurate result than previous testing.