Liverman v. State
[…] Specifically, the indictments alleged that the appellants caused the county clerk to sign or execute the mechanic’s lien affidavits.
Issue: Does a person commit a crime of securing the execution of documents by deception when he files a false mechanic’s lien affidavit with the county clerk?
The court’s analysis turned on the meaning of the statute under which the appellants had been prosecuted. The statute—Tex. Penal Code § 32.46(a)(1) —reads:
- A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception:
- causes another person to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person.